Thanksgiving Coloring Contest
The Kingman Daily Miner Logo
Trusted local news leader for Kingman, Arizona & Mohave County
12:04 AM Mon, Nov. 19th

Early voting starts Aug. 10

An estimated 10,000 to 15,000 Mohave County residents will vote in advance of the Sept.

12 primary by using early ballots, County Recorder Joan McCall said.

McCall said she expects 25,000 voters to apply for early ballots for the Nov.

7 general election.

She said she bases her projections on past experience of 29 years in office.

Early voting for the primary starts Thursday Aug.

10, and the last day to request a ballot by mail is Sept.

1, McCall said.

Sept.

11, the day before the election, is the last day to cast an early ballot at the Kingman office at 315 Oak St.

or the three other voter registration sites in the county - Bullhead City, Lake Havasu City and Colorado City.

The Voter Registration Division receives 200-300 registration forms a day in the mail, McCall said.

Registration for voters on the "active" roles totaled 71,526 as of Wednesday.

"Some are re-registrations.

Some are change of address," McCall said.

"Some of them are changing parties for the open primary."

Voters who vote in advance with early ballots or at the polls for the primary will pick partisan candidates for offices ranging from Mohave County supervisor to members of Congress.

A total of 26 candidates filed to run for county supervisors and countywide offices.

The top vote-getters in the primary will face their counterparts from the other parties during the Nov.

7 general election.

Two county candidates are running unopposed, and some races feature only Republican candidates.

Candidates are:

• District 1 County Supervisor - Republicans Pete Byers, Pat Bourque and Patti Lewis; Democrat John Collins; and Independents David Nelson Dreier and Randy Lyles.

The names of Dreier and Lyles will appear only on the general election ballot.

• District 2 Supervisor - Republicans John Ford, Tom Sockwell and Karon Sondgeroth; Democrats Jim Jones and Ray Ussery; and Independent Jim Howell.

• District 3 Supervisor - Republican incumbent Buster Johnson and Independent Joe Tamberella.

• Sheriff - Republican incumbent Tom Sheahan and GOP challenger Dan Bishop.

• Schools Superintendent - GOP incumbent Mike File and Republican challenger Mark Fresh.

• Recorder - McCall, the Republican incumbent, and her GOP challenger, Nancy Moschcau.

• Assessor - GOP incumbent Beverly Payne and the Republican challenger, Gary Lott.

• Treasurer - GOP incumbent Dora Goodmiller and Republican challenger Ron Walker.

Republican incumbents Bill Ekstrom, the county attorney, and Bob Moon, Superior Court judge for Division 5, are running unopposed.

Voters also will select candidates for state House of Representatives and Senate and their counterparts in Congress.

Registration forms are available at McCall's office, public libraries, post offices, the Motor Vehicles Division and other locations.

For more information about obtaining early ballots and registering to vote, call 753-0767.