Kingman Club News

Miner Photo/MITCHELL BATSON

All-Starz gymnast Heather Yarbrough practices on the bars.

Yarbrough took seventh in the Level-7 state meet last week.

Heather Yarbrough, 14, finished seventh in the Level-7 All-Around and Lauren Bledsoe, 12, finished fourth in the All-Around.

Yarbrough took third place in the bars and beam events.

Bledsoe placed fifth in the bars, third on the beam and second on the floor exercise.

"I wasn't real nervous," Yarbrough said.

"They just let you do your own thing."

Head coach Brandee Proffit said she is hoping the success from last week can carry over to the kids who will be competing in the Level-4, -5 and -6 state tournaments.

"We can get a couple all-around winners and several of the different events," Proffit said.

The Level-4, -5, and -6 teams have competed in two different tournaments within the last month and have been quite successful.

The All-Starz Level-4 team won the Cactus Invitational in Las Vegas at the end of February.

The All-Starz won a total of 49 medals and had 11 girls win events at the Flagstaff Invitational at the beginning of March.

"We should do well individually, and I would like to see it come from the higher levels," Proffit said.

"But you never know how it will go."

With the end of the winter season, the team will begin preparations for the fall competition.

The All-Starz team is moving into a larger gym in April, and over the summer will attend a camp in Stallion Springs, Calif.

"All levels get to watch and learn, and they're new coaches to help them," Proffit said.

The state tournament is being held at Glendale High School on March 27 and 28.Week ending March 27, 2004.

EDITORS NOTE: Submit all Club News to life@kingmandailyminer.com or dminer@kingmandailyminer.com before 3 p.m.

each Tuesday.

Editors Note: To get your Club News in the paper, submissions should be made before 3 p.m.

each Tuesday to: life@kingmandailyminer.com or dminer@kingmandailyminer.com.

Beta Sigma Phi

The Eta Omicron Chapter met March 16 at the home of Claudia Rasmussen.

Guest Mary Lou Jones and nine members were present as new officials were elected.

The officers for 2004 are: president, Julie Simonik; vice president, Jan Du Bois; recording secretary, Doris Huff; corresponding secretary, Kay Ellerman; and advisor, Bette Beeman.

The next meeting will be at 7 p.m.

April 20.

Daughters of the American Revolution

The Kingman chapter of the organization, which is committed to promoting historic preservation and education and patriotic endeavor, will meet at 10:30 a.m.

April 3 at the Kingman Library.

The guest speaker will be Bill Shilling.

Contact Laura at 753-2068 or Betsy at 692-2994 for more information.

Eagles Lodge 3744

The Friday night fish fry is 5 to 7 with fish, steak or a special with full salad bar and coffee.

Also served are sandwiches and chicken strips with fries or onion rings.

Dancing Friday will be to Gunsmoke from 7 p.m.

to 11 p.m.

Saturday, a full breakfast from a menu will be served from 7 a.m.

to 10 a.m.

Karaoke is every Sunday night 7 to 11.

Friday Afternoon Bridge Club

With five tables in play, the winners of the March 19 game were: first place, Lorraine Frazza and Karla Kay; second place, Lois Viola and Wolfgang Vorbau; third place Norm Kvale and Don Anderson; and in fourth place, Dolores Seroy and Virginia Mead.

Good Sams Club International

The Route 66 Chapter held its March campout at the Blake Ranch RV Park on March 19-21.

Eleven rigs were present Saturday morning when trail boss Jim Glover provided donuts for the morning coffee.

It was decided by the membership that a chapter donation of $300 will be used to partially fund the roof repairs needed by Mutt Matchers & Friends at the old city animal shelter.

As most of the campers have pets, it was felt that this was an appropriate charity.

The April 23-25 campout at the Circle 360 RV park in Golden Valley will be with the Northwest Area Chapters of the Good Sams of AZ.

Northwest Area assistant directors John and Jeannie Pferdehirt will host the event.

Anyone interested in joining any of the five Good Sams area chapters is welcome to attend.

Contact John or Jeannie at 692-7322 by April 14 for reservations.

For Route 66 Chapter information, contact Betty Daly at 757-8085.

Kingman Pinochle Club

Winners of the March 20 game were: first place, Martin Hoover; second place Kay Kucik; and third place, Gladys Hoover.

For more information please call: 692-4721.

Kingman Kut-Ups

The Crazy Hat Dance will be Saturday from 7:30 p.m.

to 10 p.m.

at Eagle Academy, 423 S.

Colorado Road in Golden Valley.

Prizes will be awarded for the funniest hats.

Mutt Matchers & Friends

Regular meetings are held on the fourth Saturday of each month at 11 a.m.

at the Kingman Police Department.

The next meeting will be Saturday and members are reminded to bring cans in for recycling.

The Mohave County Animal Shelter, with the help of Mutt Matchers, will hold an adoption day from 2 p.m.

to 5 p.m.

Saturday at the movie theater on Stockton Hill Road.

For more information, call Linda Pulliam at 692-8710.

Powerhouse Kiwanis

The Dollar for Scholars Auction will be held March 27 at the Powerhouse Visitor Center.

The auction will be broadcast on KAAA-1230AM.

The club is still accepting donations.

Call Mary Ellen, 718-3222.

TOPS AZ 287

The award program for February followed the regular March 18 meeting.

Division winners were: Division III, first place, Sonjia Kinze; and Division IV, first place, Theresa Kiefer, and second place Lynne McIntire.

Kiefer was also honored as TOPS Ballerina and Dossie Boswick as KOPS Ballerina.

Frances Baker received an award for a 10-pound loss and McIntire received awards for 10- to 20-pound losses.

Halfway-to-goal awards were given to Baker, McIntire and Betty Scott.

Patsy Brocnik received and award for reaching goal weight.

Rachel Thalrose received an award for six months of perfect attendance.

Ten smiley faces were presented to Kiefer, Marge Rogers, Nancy Riddle and Georgeda Wilker.

Awards for six weeks of consecutive losses were presented to Wilker and Kiefer.

Awards for 13 weeks of keeping calorie charts were presented to Wilker and Audrey VanDellan.

KOPS who have been on or under their goal weights for 13 weeks were honored and include Rachel Thalrose, Beverly Prader, Kathy Riley, Betty McCreadie and Tracy Phillips.

Thirty members received awards for perfect attendance.

KOPS numerals were presented to McCreadie and Barbara Blair.

Each received a number four for being on or below goal for four years.

Exercising awards were presented to Betty Scott, first place, 57 hours; and Ruth Cisney, second place, 48 hours.

Walking awards were presented to: first place, Viola Emans, 95.15 miles; and second place, Patsy Brocnik, 91 miles.

During the next meeting new officers will be installed.

Information about TOPS can be obtained on the Web page at www.tops.org or by calling the TOPS toll-free number, (800) 932-8677.

A special election for the Kolorado River Kops Society will be held on Monday at St.

John's United Methodist Church.

Doors open at 10 a.m.

and the meeting begins at 10:30 a.m.

Because of unforeseen circumstances, Tracy Phillips will not be able to assume the duties of Kashier.

Those interested in this position need to attend this meeting.

Installation of officers will begin at 11:30 a.m.

following the regular business meeting at 11 a.m.

Lunch will be served at noon.

VFW Post No.

3516

Friday night's dinner will be hosted by Jim and Mary Stredde, with chicken fried steak and all of the trimmings served from 5 to 7.

A small donation is requested and the public is invited.

The dart league meets Monday at 6 p.m.

A giant rummage sale will be held April 3-4 beginning at 8 a.m.

There will be food and beverages available.