Grand jury indicts alleged drug dealer, 22 others

KINGMAN - The Kingman man who authorities say possessed about $50,000 worth of illicit drugs when he was arrested Sept. 17 was indicted last week on serious charges.

James Patrick Russell, 26, was taken into custody after detectives with the multi-agency Mohave County General Enforcement Narcotics Team searched his home in the 3700 block of Butler Avenue.

Detectives allegedly recovered roughly 24 ounces of methamphetamine - more than 680 grams, the most common weight of the drug sold on the streets - along with a single gram of heroin, 15 grams of marijuana and drug paraphernalia.

Detectives also seized an allegedly stolen ATV and $7,000 in cash.

Sheriff Jim McCabe said additional arrests could be in the works as the investigation continues.

As things stand now, Russell was indicted on three counts of possession of narcotics for sale, possession of dangerous drugs (methamphetamine), possession of prescription only drugs for sale, possession of marijuana for sale and possession of drug paraphernalia.

The grand jury did not indict him on theft charges regarding the ATV.

Judge Lee Jantzen was assigned the case. Judge Ken Gregory will arraign him at the jail at 1:30 p.m. Friday, where all arraignments will be held unless otherwise noted.

The grand jury also indicted:

• Miguel Alberto Coronado: Kidnapping, attempted child molestation, aggravated assault, possession of drug paraphernalia and threatening or intimidating (misdemeanor).

Jantzen was assigned the case.

• Juan Albert Limas and Chad Patrick Puett: Four counts of sale of dangerous drugs (methamphetamine), two counts of narcotics for sale, two counts of possession of dangerous drugs for sale (methamphetamine), two counts of possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of narcotics for sale, and two counts of misconduct involving weapons.

Judge Steven Conn was assigned the cases.

• James Robert Garcia: Possession of dangerous drugs (methamphetamine), possession of narcotics, possession of marijuana, possession of drug paraphernalia (methamphetamine), two counts of possession of drug paraphernalia and use of wire communication or electronic communication in drug related transactions.

Jantzen was assigned the case.

• Joshua Ryan Johnson and Mitchell A. Parkins: possession of narcotics for sale, two counts of possession of drug paraphernalia, two counts of dangerous drugs for sale (methamphetamine) and possession of marijuana.

Conn was assigned the cases.

• Sean Lee McSparren and Molly Marie Burkert: Theft of means of transportation, theft, six counts of third-degree burglary, possession of drug paraphernalia (methamphetamine) and possession of burglary tools.

The case was assigned to commissioner court.

• Jeffrey Jon Walden: Second-degree trafficking in stolen property, theft of means of transportation and criminal damage (misdemeanor).

Jantzen will arraign him at 9 a.m. Oct. 8.

• Carolyn Jane Bennett: First-degree criminal trespass.

The case was assigned to commissioner court.

• Damien James Polley: Second-degree burglary and second-degree trafficking in stolen property.

Jantzen was assigned the case.

• Jonathan Ray Griego Jr.: Two counts of third-degree burglary and two counts of criminal damage.

He will be arraigned in commissioner court at 8 a.m. Thursday.

• Michael A. MacDonald: Transportation of marijuana for sale (more than two pounds), possession of drug paraphernalia and misconduct involving weapons.

Conn was assigned the case.

• Richard Boyd Strader: Unlawful flight from pursuing law enforcement vehicle and driving on a suspended license (misdemeanor).

Jantzen was assigned the case.

Isaac Andrew Hernandez: Theft of a credit card, theft (misdemeanor) and possession of drug paraphernalia (methamphetamine).

The case was assigned to commissioner court.

• Lester Wayne Sego: Two counts of aggravated DUI.

Jantzen was assigned the case.

• Nicholas C. Montgomery: Possession of dangerous drugs (methamphetamine) and possession of drug paraphernalia.

The case was assigned to commissioner court.

• James Allen Race: Misconduct involving weapons.

Conn will arraign him at 8:30 a.m. Oct. 6.

• Bradley Joseph Lucas: First-degree trafficking in stolen property.

Conn will arraign him at 8:30 a.m. Oct. 6.

• Jose Angel Aguirre Jr.: Theft of a credit card, fraudulent use of a credit card.

Conn will arraign him at 8:30 a.m. Oct. 6.

• Patricia Ann Diamond: Fraudulent schemes and artifices, theft and two counts of money laundering.

The case was assigned to commissioner court.

• Nickilous Lee Booker: Three counts of child abuse by domestic violence.

He will be arraigned in commissioner court at 8:30 a.m. Thursday.