Scoreboard: Aug. 10, 2016

TV LISTINGS

TODAY

BASEBALL

4 p.m. D-backs at Mets FOXAZ

4 p.m. Yankees at Red Sox ESPN

BASEBALL – LITTLE LEAGUE

Noon Southeast Final ESPN

4 p.m. Southwest Final ESPN2

OLYMPICS

See Page 2 for complete listings

RODEO

KINGMAN JUNIOR

RODEO ASSOCIATION

July 23

at Mohave County Fairgrounds

PeeWee

All-Around Cowboy

Trevor Lawrence

All-Around Cowgirl

Faith Campa

Junior

All-Around Cowboy

Garrett Jepson

All-Around Cowgirl

Payton Hannah

Senior

All-Around Cowboy

Lawty Cavalliere

All-Around Cowgirl

Breezy Weber

Ribbon Roping

  1. Cole Shott, 24.67.

Goat Tying

  1. Kayla Leist, 13.17. 2. Breezy Weber, 14.77. 3. Lawty Cavalliere, 16.16.

Calf Roping

  1. Lawty Cavalliere, 17.09.

Team Roping

  1. Cole Shott, 6.99. 2. Lawty Cavalliere, 7.98.

Steer Stopping

  1. Lawty Cavalliere.

Breakaway

  1. Breezy Weber, 6.24.

Pole Bending

  1. Breezy Weber, 23.45. 2. Kayla Leist, 23.57. 3. Ashaley Mejia, 24.77.

Barrel Racing

  1. Amry Palmer, 17.99. 2. Breezy Weber, 18.42. 3. Ashaley Mejia, 19.12.

BASEBALL

MLB

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 66 46 .589 —

Miami 60 53 .531 6½

New York 57 55 .509 9

Philadelphia 52 62 .456 15

Atlanta 42 70 .375 24

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 70 41 .631 —

St. Louis 59 53 .527 11½

Pittsburgh 55 54 .505 14

Milwaukee 49 61 .445 20½

Cincinnati 45 66 .405 25

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 64 49 .566 —

Los Angeles 63 49 .563 ½

Colorado 55 58 .487 9

San Diego 48 63 .432 15

Arizona 46 66 .411 17½

Monday’s Late Games

San Francisco 8, Miami 7, 14 innings

Texas 4, Colorado 3

L.A. Dodgers 9, Philadelphia 4

Tuesday’s NL, Interleague Games

Texas 7, Colorado 5

Cleveland 3, Washington 1

San Diego at Pittsburgh

Arizona 5, N.Y. Mets 3

Miami 2, San Francisco 0

Chicago Cubs 5, L.A. Angels 1

Atlanta at Milwaukee

Cincinnati at St. Louis

Philadelphia at L.A. Dodgers

Today’s NL, Interleague Games

San Francisco (Samardzija 9-8) at Miami (Phelps 5-5), 9:10 a.m.

Philadelphia (Hellickson 9-7) at L.A. Dodgers (Kazmir 9-5), 12:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Tomlin 11-4) at Washington (Gonzalez 7-9), 1:05 p.m.

San Diego (Jackson 2-2) at Pittsburgh (Vogelsong 1-1), 4:05 p.m.

Arizona (Ray 5-11) at N.Y. Mets (Colon 10-6), 4:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (DeSclafani 6-0) at St. Louis (Garcia 8-8), 4:15 p.m.

Colorado (De La Rosa 7-7) at Texas (Perez 7-8), 5:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Nolasco 4-8) at Chicago Cubs (Hammel 11-5), 5:05 p.m.

Atlanta (De La Cruz 0-4) at Milwaukee (Anderson 6-10), 5:10 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 63 48 .568 —

Toronto 64 50 .561 ½

Boston 61 50 .550 2

New York 56 56 .500 7½

Tampa Bay 46 66 .411 17½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 63 47 .573 —

Detroit 61 51 .545 3

Kansas City 53 58 .477 10½

Chicago 53 58 .477 10½

Minnesota 46 66 .411 18

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 67 47 .588 —

Seattle 58 53 .523 7½

Houston 57 55 .509 9

Los Angeles 49 63 .438 17

Oakland 49 63 .438 17

Monday’s Late Games

Oakland 3, Baltimore 2

Seattle 3, Detroit 0

Tuesday’s AL Games

Tampa Bay 9, Toronto 2

Boston 5, N.Y. Yankees 3

Houston at Minnesota

Chicago White Sox at Kansas City

Baltimore at Oakland

Detroit at Seattle

Today’s AL Games

Tampa Bay (Snell 3-4) at Toronto (Happ 15-3), 4:07 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Eovaldi 9-8) at Boston (Pomeranz 8-9), 4:10 p.m.

Houston (Keuchel 7-11) at Minnesota (Santana 5-9), 5:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 9-8) at Kansas City (Kennedy 6-9), 5:15 p.m.

Baltimore (Gallardo 4-3) at Oakland (Detwiler 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

Detroit (Verlander 12-6) at Seattle (Hernandez 6-4), 7:10 p.m.

OLYMPICS

2016 Summer Olympic Medals Table

Nation G S B Tot

United States 8 8 9 25

China 8 3 6 17

Hungary 4 1 1 6

Australia 4 0 5 9

Russia 3 6 3 12

Italy 3 4 2 9

South Korea 3 2 1 6

Japan 3 1 9 13

France 2 3 1 6

Thailand 2 1 1 4

Britain 1 2 2 5

Germany 1 2 0 3

Sweden 1 2 0 3

Brazil 1 1 0 2

Taiwan 1 0 2 3

Belgium 1 0 1 2

Greece 1 0 1 2

Netherlands 1 0 1 2

Argentina 1 0 0 1

Colombia 1 0 0 1

Croatia 1 0 0 1

Kosovo 1 0 0 1

Slovenia 1 0 0 1

Vietnam 1 0 0 1

Indonesia 0 2 0 2

New Zealand 0 2 0 2

North Korea 0 2 0 2

South Africa 0 2 0 2

Canada 0 1 4 5

Kazakhstan 0 1 3 4

Ukraine 0 1 1 2

Azerbaijan 0 1 0 1

Denmark 0 1 0 1

Malaysia 0 1 0 1

Mongolia 0 1 0 1

Philippines 0 1 0 1

Slovakia 0 1 0 1

Turkey 0 1 0 1

Uzbekistan 0 0 2 2

Georgia 0 0 1 1

Israel 0 0 1 1

Kyrgyzstan 0 0 1 1

Poland 0 0 1 1

Portugal 0 0 1 1

Spain 0 0 1 1

Switzerland 0 0 1 1

United Arab Emirates 0 0 1 1

Artistic Gymnastics

Women’s Team Final

  1. United States (Simone Biles; Lauren Hernandez; Alexandra Raisman; Gabrielle Douglas; Madison Kocian), 184.897.
  2. Russia (Angelina Melnikova; Maria Paseka; Seda Tutkhalian; Aliya Mustafina; Daria Spiridonova), 176.688.
  3. China (Yilin Fan; Chunsong Shang; Yan Wang; Yi Mao; Jiaxin Tan), 176.003.

Equestrian Results

Eventing Individual

Final

  1. Michael Jung (SAM FBW), Germany, 40.90
  2. Astier Nicolas (PIAF DE B’NEVILLE), France, 42.00
  3. Phillip Dutton (MIGHTY NICE), United States, 43.60