SCOREBOARD: Dec. 9, 2016

TV LISTINGS

TODAY

BASKETBALL

5:30pm Longwood at Creighton FS1

6pm Rockets at Thunder ESPN

8:30pm Suns at Lakers ESPN

FOOTBALL

5pm Sam Houston St. at James Madison ESPN2

SOCCER

5:25am Watford vs. Everton NBCSN

SWIMMING

4:30pm World Championships NBCSN

SATURDAY

BASKETBALL

10am Notre Dame vs. Villanova CBS

10am UMass at Providence FS1

10am Boston U. at Syracuse FOXAZ

10am Arizona at Missouri ESPN2

Noon Wisconsin at Marquette FS1

Noon Texas. So. at Louisville FOXAZ

Noon La Salle vs. Georgetown ESPN2

1:15pm Nebraska at Kansas ESPN

2pm Wichita St. vs. Oklahoma ESPN2

2pm Tenn. St. at N.C. State FOXAZ

2:30pm Cincinnati at Butler FS1

3:15pm Duke vs. UNLV ESPN

3:30pm Utah at Xavier FOX

4pm Long Beach St. at Texas ESPN2

7pm Ill.-Chicago at Grand Canyon KASW

8pm Colorado at BYU ESPN2

FOOTBALL

10am S.D. State at N.D. State ESPN

1pm Navy vs. Army CBS

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

6pm UFC 206 prelims FS1

SOCCER

7:30am BM vs. Wolfsburg FS1

7:55am Arsenal vs. Stoke NBCSN

8am Swansea vs. Sunderland CNBC

10:30am Leicester vs. Man. C. NBC

6 pm Seattle at Toronto FOX

11:55am Jeonbuk vs. America FS1

3:20am Mamelodi vs. TBA FS1

4:55am Chelsea vs. W. Bromwich NBCSN

BASKETBALL

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 14 7 .667 —

Boston 13 9 .591 1½

New York 12 10 .545 2½

Brooklyn 6 15 .286 8

Philadelphia 4 18 .182 10½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte 13 9 .591 —

Atlanta 11 12 .478 2½

Orlando 10 13 .435 3½

Washington 7 13 .350 5

Miami 7 15 .318 6

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 15 5 .750 —

Milwaukee 11 9 .550 4

Chicago 11 10 .524 4½

Detroit 12 12 .500 5

Indiana 11 11 .500 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 18 4 .818 —

Houston 15 7 .682 3

Memphis 15 8 .652 3½

New Orleans 7 15 .318 11

Dallas 4 17 .190 13½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 14 8 .636 —

Utah 14 9 .609 ½

Portland 12 11 .522 2½

Denver 8 14 .364 6

Minnesota 6 15 .286 7½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 19 3 .864 —

L.A. Clippers 16 7 .696 3½

L.A. Lakers 10 14 .417 10

Sacramento 8 13 .381 10½

Phoenix 6 16 .273 13

Wednesday’s Games

Boston 117, Orlando 87

Charlotte 87, Detroit 77

Atlanta 103, Miami 95

Brooklyn 116, Denver 111

Cleveland 126, New York 94

Houston 134, L.A. Lakers 95

Milwaukee 115, Portland 107

Sacramento 120, Dallas 89

Indiana 109, Phoenix 94

Golden State 115, L.A. Clippers 98

Thursday’s Games

Denver at Washington

Minnesota at Toronto

Philadelphia at New Orleans

Portland at Memphis

Golden State at Utah

San Antonio at Chicago

Today’s Games

Orlando at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

Miami at Cleveland, 5:30 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Houston at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

New York at Sacramento, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Denver at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Milwaukee at Washington, 5 p.m.

Portland at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Charlotte at Cleveland, 5:30 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Memphis, 6 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Utah, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

AP Top 25 Schedule

Thursday’s Games

No. 12 Saint Mary’s vs. UT Arlington

No. 25 Iowa State at Iowa

Today’s Game

No. 10 Creighton vs. Longwood, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

No. 1 Villanova vs. No. 23 Notre Dame at the Prudential Center, Newark, N.J., 10 a.m.

No. 2 UCLA vs. Michigan, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Kansas vs. Nebraska, 1:15 p.m.

No. 5 Duke vs. UNLV at T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, 3:15 p.m.

No. 8 Gonzaga vs. Akron, 8 p.m.

No. 9 Indiana vs. Houston Baptist, 2 p.m.

No. 11 Louisville vs. Texas Southern, noon

No. 13 Xavier vs. Utah, 3:30 p.m.

No. 15 West Virginia vs. VMI, noon No. 16 Butler vs. No. 22 Cincinnati, 2:30 p.m.

No. 17 Wisconsin at Marquette, noon

No. 18 Purdue vs. Cleveland State, 10 a.m.

No. 20 Arizona at Missouri, 10 a.m.

HOCKEY

NHL

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota 3, Toronto 2

Washington 4, Boston 3, OT

Anaheim 6, Carolina 5, SO

Ottawa 4, San Jose 2

Thursday’s Games

St. Louis at N.Y. Islanders

Edmonton at Philadelphia

Colorado at Boston

New Jersey at Montreal

Vancouver at Tampa Bay

Pittsburgh at Florida

N.Y. Rangers at Winnipeg

Nashville at Dallas

Calgary at Arizona

Carolina at Los Angeles

Today’s Games

Washington at Buffalo, 5 p.m.

St. Louis at New Jersey, 5:30 p.m.

Columbus at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Dallas at Philadelphia, 11 a.m.

Ottawa at Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Columbus, 5 p.m.

Vancouver at Florida, 5 p.m.

Colorado at Montreal, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 5 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

Nashville at Arizona, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Carolina at San Jose, 8:30 p.m.

SOCCER

MLS

Conference Championships

Eastern Conference

Tuesday, Nov. 22: Montreal 3, Toronto FC 2

Wednesday, Nov. 30: Toronto FC 5, Montreal 2, Toronto FC advances 7-5 on aggregate

Western Conference

Tuesday, Nov. 22: Seattle 2, Colorado 1

Sunday, Nov. 27: Seattle 1, Colorado 0, Seattle advances 3-1 on aggregate

MLS Cup

Saturday, Dec. 10: Seattle at Toronto FC, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

COLLEGE

FCS Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 9

Sam Houston State (12-0) at James Madison (11-1), 5 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

South Dakota State (9-3) at North Dakota State (11-1), 10 a.m.

Wofford (10-3) at Youngstown State (10-3), noon

Richmond (10-3) at Eastern Washington (11-1), 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 16

Pairings TBD, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 17

Pairings TBD, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 7

At Toyota Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

TRANSACTIONS

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed CB Robert Alford to a four-year contract extension.

NEW YORK JETS — Placed C Nick Mangold on injured reserve.

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with OF Jared Hoying and OF Cesar Puello on minor league contracts.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Acquired LHP Caleb Smith from Milwaukee Brewers for cash.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Acquired RHP Justin Haley from the Los Angeles Angels for a player to be named or cash, then traded Haley and a player to be named or cash to Minnesota for RHP Miguel Diaz